Million Dollar Quartet

April 16 to May 11, 2024
Opening Night April 19
Spriet Stage
Million Dollar Quartet

Book by Colin Escott and Floyd Mutrux
Original Concept and Direction by Floyd Mutrux 
Inspired by Elvis Presley, Johnny Cash, Jerry Lee Lewis, and Carl Perkins

Running Time: 1 hour and 40 minutes

Age Recommendation: 12+

Content Advisory: This play contains racist language and terminology that accurately depicts a time-period where overt racism was even more prevalent than it is today. It also contains theatrical devices including flashing lights and water-based haze, as well as mature content.  

Million Dollar Quartet

Upcoming Shows & Tickets

April 16, 2024 | 7:30pm   Get Tickets

April 17, 2024 | 7:30pm   Get Tickets

April 18, 2024 | 7:30pm   Get Tickets

April 19, 2024 | 8:00pm   Get Tickets

April 20, 2024 | 2:00pm   Get Tickets

April 20, 2024 | 8:00pm   Get Tickets

April 21, 2024 | 2:00pm   Get Tickets

April 23, 2024 | 7:30pm   Get Tickets

April 24, 2024 | 7:30pm   Get Tickets

April 25, 2024 | 7:30pm   Get Tickets

April 26, 2024 | 8:00pm   Get Tickets

April 27, 2024 | 2:00pm   Get Tickets

April 27, 2024 | 8:00pm   Get Tickets

April 28, 2024 | 2:00pm   Get Tickets

April 30, 2024 | 7:30pm   Get Tickets

May 1, 2024 | 1:00pm   Get Tickets

May 1, 2024 | 7:30pm   Get Tickets

May 2, 2024 | 7:30pm   Get Tickets

May 3, 2024 | 8:00pm   Get Tickets

May 4, 2024 | 2:00pm   Get Tickets

May 4, 2024 | 8:00pm   Get Tickets

May 5, 2024 | 2:00pm   Get Tickets

May 7, 2024 | 7:30pm   Get Tickets

May 8, 2024 | 1:00pm   Get Tickets

May 8, 2024 | 7:30pm   Get Tickets

May 9, 2024 | 7:30pm   Get Tickets

May 10, 2024 | 8:00pm   Get Tickets

May 11, 2024 | 2:00pm   Get Tickets

May 11, 2024 | 8:00pm   Get Tickets

THE STORY

On December 4, 1956, an extraordinary twist of fate brought Elvis Presley, Johnny Cash, Jerry Lee Lewis, and Carl Perkins together – for the first and only time. That night, they recorded rock ‘n’ roll history. 


In this Tony Award-nominated jukebox musical, audiences will experience a blast from the past as they are transported to that infamous December night for one of the greatest jam sessions of all time. Relive this historic moment with some of the greatest hits that defined an era, including “Blue Suede Shoes,” “That's Alright,” “Folsom Prison Blues,” “Great Balls of Fire,” and much more! 

Enhance Your Experience

AfterWORDS

On select Wednesday evenings, immediately after the performance, join host Breanne Ritchie in theatre's lounge for a brief guided discussion with guest artists, creative team members, and Grand staff members.

Tea Talks

Join us for creative conversations pre-show with host James Stewart Reaney and special guests connected to the show. Tea Talks begin at 12:00pm before the Wednesday 1:00pm matinée.


From the Stage Door


“…a crowdpleaser that mixes jukebox and story into a satisfying whole.” – Variety
“…an unpretentious, engagingly energetic staged concert.” – The Wall Street Journal
“…a show that taps into all our yesterdays.” – The Guardian

The Cast

Tyler Check
Tyler Check
Carl Perkins
For the Grand Theatre: Debut.
Theatre Credits (Selected): The Buddy Holly Story (Mayfield Dinner Theatre/Drayton Entertainment); Once, Jersey Boys (Thousand Islands Playhouse); Mamma Mia! (Stage West); Canada 151 (Mayfield Dinner Theatre); Million Dollar Quartet (Stage West/Mayfield/ Drayton Entertainment/Mirvish); Perfect Wedding, You’ll Get Used To It…The War Show!, Kings & Queens of Country, Marathon of Hope (Drayton Entertainment); Forever Plaid (Starvox/Stirling Festival Theatre); Spamalot (Stephenville Theatre Festival).
Other: Graduate of the Honours Bachelor of Music Theatre Performance Program at Sheridan College. @tylerbcheck
Christo Graham
Christo Graham
Jerry Lee Lewis
Justin Han
Justin Han
W. S. "Fluke" Holland
For the Grand Theatre: Debut.

Theatre Credits (selected): Boy Falls From The Sky (Mirvish, TIFT); Natasha & Pierre... (substitute), Dixon Road, Fun Home (substitute) (Musical Stage Company); Chasse-Galerie (Soulpepper 2016, Red One Theatre Collective 2015); Rocky Horror Picture Show (Stirling Festival Theatre), Million Dollar Quartet (Port Hope Festival Theatre); The Preposterous Predicament of Polly Peel (Fringe); One Night Only - An Improvised Musical (Kliffer Entertainment)

Other: A versatile drummer and percussionist, Justin has been active in Toronto's music communities (with over 65 different musicals performed) since completing his education at University of Toronto (with Beverley Johnston and John Rudolph). @jhperc
Kelly Hollif
Kelly Hollif
Dyanne
For The Grand Theatre: Debut.
Theatre Credits (Selected): Rent (Stratford Festival); Wrinkle In Time (Stratford Festival); Doralee in 9 to 5 (Capitol); Mixed Tape (Musical Stage Co.); Brooke in Noises Off (Mayfield); Captain Hook in Peter Pan (Neptune Theatre); Aldonza in Man Of La Mancha (Drayton); Uncovered (Musical Stage Co.); Ursula in Little Mermaid (Drayton); Taking The A Train (Soulpepper); Ms. Stacy in Anne Of Green Gables (Charlottetown); Knishes and Grits (Harold Green)
Other: Selected performance highlights; touring with Colm Wilkinson as his special guest, opening for Presidents Clinton and Bush, creating and headlining in Rumour Has It: The Songbook Of Adele
Omar Alex Khan
Omar Alex Khan
Sam Phillips
For the Grand Theatre: The Wars, A Thousand Splendid Sons.
Theatre Credits (Selected): Timon of Athens (Stratford); The New Canadian
Curling Club (Blyth); Glengarry Glen Ross, Romeo and Juliet, New (RMTC);
Oslo (Theatre 180/Mirvish); As You Like It, Titus Andronicus (Canadian Stage);
The Kite Runner (Theatre Calgary/Citadel); The Miracle Worker (Drayton);
Antigone (Two Planks and a Passion)
Film and TV Credits (Selected): Two seasons of ZARQA (CBC Gem), Shelved
(CTV), Frankie Drake (CBC), Killjoys (Space/SyFy)
Other: Holds a BA in Theatre and Film from the University of Winnipeg. For
more on Omar visit omaralexkhan.com
Erik Larson
Erik Larson
Jay Perkins
For the Grand Theatre: Debut.
Theatre Credits (Selected): Fiddler On The Loose, Good Ol’ Country Gospel, The Music Man, Buddy: The Buddy Holly Story (Drayton Entertainment); Kelly V Kelly (Musical Stage Company); Forever Plaid (Starvox Entertainment); Hedwig… (Talk Is Free Theatre); Mary Poppins (Young People’s Theatre); Kitchen Party Leftovers, The Roaring Twenties, Hogan’s Hoedown, Rocky Mountain High (Victoria Playhouse Petrolia).
Other: Recently, Erik was a sub for Mirvish Productions’ smash hit musical Come From Away, and worked alongside Canadian Music Hall of Famer Steven Page on the workshop of his new musical Here’s What It Takes at the Stratford Festival.
Alex Panneton
Alex Panneton
Standby
For the Grand Theatre: Debut.
Theatre Credits (Selected): Once (Thousand Island Playhouse); Buddy: The Buddy Holly Story (Drayton, Mayfield, The Globe); Sorry I’m Canadian 2 (Drayton Ent); Country Roads, At the Hop, Back to B4 (Smile Theatre); James and the Giant Peach, Merrily We Roll Along, Violet, Beauty and the Beast, The Sound of Music, Billy Elliot, Mary Poppins (YES Theatre). Musician: Jack - A Beanstalk Panto (Capitol Port Hope); Let’s Dance! (Terra Bruce, St. Lawrence College); Forever Plaid (Starvox); Spring Awakening (Theatre Sheridan); Bare: A Pop Opera (TotoToo); The Rocky Horror Show (Ovation Productions, St. Lawrence College); Mamma Mia! (YES Theatre).
Other: Graduate of Sheridan College’s Bachelor of Music Theatre Performance program. Alex sends his love to his parents and his cat.
Adam Stevenson
Adam Stevenson
Johnny Cash
For the Grand Theatre: HAIR!
Theatre Credits (Selected): The Play That Goes Wrong, Maggie (Charlottetown Festival); Ring of Fire, Maggie, Forever Plaid, The Sound of Music, The Wizard of Oz, Home for the Holidays (Theatre Aquarius); Aladdin (Broadway Tour); Robin Hood (Elgin Theatre); Grease (North American Tour); Les Miserables (Drayton Festival); Young Frankenstein, Spamalot, California Dreaming, Canadian Explosion, Breaking Up Is Hard To Do (Stage West); Wedding Singer (Mayfield Theatre); Race Day (Lighthouse Festival); Plaid Tidings (Neptune Theatre, Magnus Theatre).
Michael van Hevel
Michael van Hevel
Elvis Presley
For the Grand Theatre: Debut.
Theatre Credits (Selected): Sh-Boom: Life Could Be A Dream, The Crooner, Big Band Legends (Drayton Entertainment); Camelot, The Starbright Christmas, Songs We Love, Norm Foster’s Outlaw, Hollywood Sings, Songs Of Sinatra (Victoria Playhouse Petrolia); Million Dollar Quartet (Magnus Theatre/Thousand Islands Playhouse/Sudbury Theatre Centre/Theatre Calgary).
Film and TV Credits: Billy Bishop in The Ace and The Scout (Electric Motion Pictures).
Other: Graduate of the Performing Arts Preparation Program at Sheridan College. www.michaelvannhevel.com

Creative Team

Julie Tomaino
Julie Tomaino
Director/Choreographer
For the Grand Theatre: Titanic (High School Project).
Theatre Credits (selected): Jersey Boys, 9 to 5, Once (Citadel); Escape To Margaritaville, Billy Elliot (Theatre Calgary); Beautiful, Elf, Kinky Boots (Arts Club); Once, Jersey Boys (Thousand Islands Playhouse); Pollyanna (Theatre Aquarius); Hunchback of Notre Dame, From Here To Eternity, Saturday Night Fever (The Rev); Marvelous Wonderettes, Footloose, Grease (Chemainus Theatre); Newsies (TUTS).
Film and TV Credits: Beaches (remake, starring Idina Menzel); Christmas At The Movies (Lifetime); Warrior (NBC/Universal); Holly Hobbie (Hulu/Family Channel).
Other: Part-time faculty at Sheridan College. Former Radio City Rockette. www.julietomaino.com
Patrick Bowman
Patrick Bowman
Music Director
For the Grand Theatre: Into the Woods.
Theatre Credits (Selected): A Hamilton Holiday, Home For The Holidays (Theatre Aquarius); A Christmas Carol, O’Flaherty V.C. (Shaw Festival); Grand Hotel, Oh What a Lovely War (Shaw Festival, Assistant MD); Bitter Girl, American Idiot, Honky Tonk Laundry (Stephenville Theatre Festival); Cabaret (Theatre Sheridan), Banks Prize Cabaret (Musical Stage Co)
Other: Graduate of the MMus and Bmus programs at Western University (Voice Performance), Vocal Coach and Substitute Keyboardist at Shaw Festival, Voice and Music Instructor at Sheridan College
Hannah Elias
Hannah Elias
Assistant Director/Choreographer
For the Grand Theatre: Debut.
Theatre Credits (Selected): The Phantom of The Opera, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street, Hello Dolly (Musical Theatre Productions); Pure Imagination, Super School, Wanda’s World, Drama 101, Snoopy: The Musical, Curtains (Original Kids Theatre Company); Be Positive: Fino A Qui Tutto Bene (Compagnia Balafori).
Other: Graduate of the Dance’s StartUp VI program at the Leggere Strutture Art Factory in Bologna, Italy.
Joshua Quinlan
Joshua Quinlan
Set Designer
For the Grand Theatre: Assistant Designer for Home for The Holidays.
Theatre Credits (Selected): Casey And Diana, Every Little Nookie (Stratford Festival); Uncle Vanya, The Master Plan, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812 (Crow’s Theatre); Yerma (Coal Mine); The Sound of Music, The Music Man (TIP); Little Shop of Horrors (CTPH); Wrong For Each Other, The Drawer Boy (PSFT); An Enemy of the People, Don Giovanni, Stupid F*cking Bird (OSU); Beauty and the Beast, Love and Information (UWindsor).
Other: MFA Theatre – Design, The Ohio State University; BA Honours Drama, University of Windsor. Siminovitch Protégé Designer, Dora Award Winner. joshuaquinlan.com
Laura Delchiaro
Laura Delchiaro
Costume Designer
For the Grand Theatre: [Debut]
Theatre Credits (Selected): Gem of the Ocean (Shaw Festival), Heroes of the Fourth Turning, Prodigal (Howland Company), Jersey Boys, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time, Into the Woods (YES/ Sudbury Theatre Centre), The Chronicles of Sarnia (Blyth Festival), The Sound Inside, Poison (Coal Mine), The Great Shadow (4th Line), La Bete, Sweeney Todd, The Judas Kiss, Into the Woods, Herringbone, The Yalta Game, For Both Resting and Breeding (Talk is Free).
Other: Laura is a Dora Award-nominated costume designer, based in Toronto, whose work can be found online at lauradelchiarodesign.com.
Michelle Ramsay
Michelle Ramsay
Lighting Designer
For the Grand Theatre: Titanic: The Musical, The Mountaintop, The Ladies Foursome, Mary’s Wedding
Theatre Credits (Selected): The Waltz (Factory Theatre); Women of the Fur Trade (Stratford Festival); Little Shop of Horrors (Capitol Theatre); Beautiful (Arts Club); Prison Dancer the Musical (Citadel Theatre); Escape to Margaritaville (Theatre Calgary); Redbone Coonhound (Tarragon Theatre/Imago Theatre); Martyr (ARC); The First Stone (New Harlem); The Doctors Dilemma (Shaw Festival); A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Theatre Rusticle).
Other: Michelle has received eight Dora Awards and was a finalist for the 2021 Siminovitch Prize. She is on the Board of the Associated Designers of Canada.
Brian Kenny
Brian Kenny
Sound Designer
Kelly Luft
Kelly Luft
Stage Manager
For the Grand Theatre (Selected): Charlie and The Chocolate Factory, Rubaboo, Elf, Grow, Home For the Holidays, Grand Re:Opening Festival, Mary Poppins, Prom Queen, Chariots of Fire, A Christmas Carol (2017, 2018), Art, The Wizard of Oz (’16, ’09, ‘02).
Theatre Credits (Selected): Love’s Labour’s Lost, Hamlet-911, A Festival Queerstory, The Front Page, The Komagata Maru Incident (Stratford Festival); The Sound of Music, Hairspray (Drayton Entertainment); Le Bal (Theatre Plus); Not Wanted on the Voyage (Canadian Stage Company); 2 years in London England’s West End.
Opera Credits (Selected): 12 seasons with Opera Lyra Ottawa, 10 seasons with Hawaii Opera Theatre, 7 seasons with Orchestra London and Opera Pacific Victoria, 16 seasons with Opera Hamilton / Opera Ontario, Wagner’s Ring Cycle - Götterdämmerung for the Canadian Opera Company, and Idomeneo for Opera Atelier.
Upcoming: Million Dollar Quartet (Grand Theatre).
Jordan Guetter
Jordan Guetter
Assistant Stage Manager
For the Grand Theatre: Charlie and The Chocolate Factory, Elf: The Musical, Mary Poppins, A Christmas Carol (2017, 2018), Chariots of Fire, Home for the Holidays.
Theatre Credits (Selected): Richard II, Love’s Labours Lost (Stratford); Il Trittico, Don Giovanni, Carmen, The Birds (Pacific Opera Victoria); The Music Man, Serving Elizabeth, Kim’s Convenience, Ring of Fire (Thousand Islands Playhouse); R.U.R. A Torrent of Light, Oksana G (Tapestry Opera); Treemonisha (Volcano); Passing Strange (The Musical Stage Company/Obsidian); The Ballad of Stompin’ Tom (Sudbury Theatre Centre); The Brothers Size, The Testament of Mary, Hosanna, The Odd Couple (Soulpepper); Disney’s Newsies (Drayton); Good Morning, Viet Mom (Cahoots); Stage Fright (Lighthouse Festival Theatre).
Elyse Wall
Elyse Wall
Apprentice Stage Manager
For the Grand Theatre: Debut.
Theatre Credits (Selected): HMS Pinafore, The Pearl Fishers (Vancouver Opera); Me Love BINGO!: Best in SNOW! (The Arts Club); Frog Belly Rat Bone (Axis Theatre); Machinal (UBC Theatre); A Chorus Line (CapU Theatre)
Other: Graduate of the Technical Theatre Program at Capilano University and the BFA Program at the University of British Columbia.